School Logo

Contact Us

Contact Details

Online Payment
Online Payment
info@tidemillacademy.org 0208 6923470

Local Governing Body Roles, Terms of Office & Pecuniary Interests

2018/19 Local Governing Body – Tidemill Academy

Name & Category of Governor

Appointing Body

Date First Appointed

Current Term of Office

Position and Responsibility

Relevant business & pecuniary interests of self or close family member.

Date interest registered

Personal relationship (if any) with members of school staff e.g. spouse, partner, relative

David Mason

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

01/09/2012

 

01/09/2016 – 01/09/2020

  • Chair of Governors
  • Vice Chair of Standards & Community Committee
  • Member of Resources Committee Safeguarding & Looked After Children Governor
  • Computing Link Governor

None

12/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

None

Emma Jones

 

(Parent Governor)

Elected

01/09/2012

 

01/09/2016 – 01/09/2020

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Chair of  Standards & Community Committee
  • Member of Resources Committee
  • English Link Governor
  • Disadvantaged Pupils Link Governor

The Christmas Elf (supplies Christmas Tree)

11/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

None

Lorraine Stewart

 

Headteacher (Ex-Officio)

 

Ex Officio

01/04/2013

 

 

None

11/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

None

Kellie Sou

 

(Teaching Staff)

Elected

28/09/2017

28/09/2017 – 28/09/2021

 

None

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

None

Lisa Turner

 

(Support Staff)

Elected

29/09/2012

 

15/12/2016 – 15/12/2020

  • Member of  Standards & Community Committee

 

None

13/11/2014

09/12/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

None

Christopher Acheson

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

22/03/2018

22/03/2018 – 22/03/2022

  • Chair of Resources Committee
  • Maths Link Governor
  • Health & Safety Link Governor

 

None

07/03/2018

None

Helier Cheung

 

(Co-Opted)

LGB Elected

11/07/2018

11/07/2018 -11/07/2022

  • Member of Resources Committee 11/07/2018 – 27/02/2019
  • Member of  Standards & Community Committee 28/02/2019 ongoing
  • Science Link Governor

None

15/07/2018

20/09/2018

None

Eva Sharma

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

7/11/2018

7/11/2018 -7/11/2022

  • Member of Resources Committee
  • The Arts Link Governor
  • PE Link Governor

None

7/11/2018

None

Evelyne Mercure

 

(Parent Governor)

Elected

4/12/2018

4/12/2018 – 4/12/2022

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee
  • EYFS Link Governor
  • SEN Link Governor

None

5/12/2018

None

Funmi Idibunni

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

5/12/2018

5/12/2018 -5/12/2022

  • Member of Resources Committee
  • Finance & Statutory Grants Link Governor

None

5/12/2018

None

Local Governing Body – Resignations

Name & Category of Governor

Appointing Body

Date First Appointed

Current Term of Office

Position and Responsibility

Relevant business & pecuniary interests of self or close family member.

Date interest registered

Personal relationship (if any) with members of school staff e.g. spouse, partner, relative

Abi Coman-Walker

 

(Trust)

Trust

01/03/2014

01/03/2018-01/03/2022

 

Resigned Sept 2018

  • Chair of Resources Committee

 

None

12/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

None

Sharleen Baxter

 

(Parent Governor)

Elected

21/03/2017

21/03/2017 -

21/03/2021

Resigned 28/10/18 due to new position of Fun & Well-Being Leader at Tidemill

  • Member of Standards Committee
  • SEN & Inclusion Governor
  • EYFS Governor

 

Governor employed for short project Sept 17.

21/03/2017

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

Has undertaken temporary admin officer role for Tidemill Academy to assist with specific projects

Awards

 
Top