School Logo Reach2 logo

Contact Us

Contact Details

Online Payment
Online Payment
info@tidemillacademy.org 0208 6923470

Local Governing Body Roles, Terms of Office & Pecuniary Interests

2020/2021 Local Governing Body – Tidemill Academy

 

Name & Category of Governor

Appointing Body

Date First Appointed

Current Term of Office

Position and Responsibility

Relevant business & pecuniary interests of self or close family member.

Date interest registered

Personal relationship (if any) with members of school staff e.g. spouse, partner, relative

David Mason

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

01/09/2012

 

01/09/2020 – 31/07/2024

  • Chair of Governors
  • Vice Chair of Standards & Community Committee
  • Chair of Resources Committee Safeguarding & Looked After Children Governor
  • Cluster Board

 

None

12/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

10/09/2019

26/09/2020

None

Lorraine Stewart

 

Headteacher (Ex-Officio)

 

Ex Officio

01/04/2013

 

 

None

11/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

06/09/2019

05/09/2020

None

Helier Cheung

 

(Co-Opted)

LGB Elected

11/07/2018

11/07/2018 -11/07/2022

  • Member of  Standards & Community Committee
  • Science Governor

Director of City Global Markets Ltd

15/07/2018

20/09/2019

05/11/2020

None

Funmi Idibunni

 

(Trust)

LGB Elected

5/12/2018

5/12/2018 -5/12/2022

  • Member of Resources Committee
  • Finance Governor
  • Statutory Grants

None

5/12/2018

10/09/2019

22/12/2020

None

Kerri-Anne Bannon

Elected - Teaching Staff

01/12/2019

01/12/2019 – 31/12/2023

 

08/09/2020

None

Katrien Emmerechts

Elected - Support Staff

01/09/2020

01/09/2024

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee

17/09/2020

None

Alice Wyatt

(Trust)

LGB Elected

04/01/2020

04/01/2020 – 31/01/2024

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee
  • Curriculum, including PSHE Governor

04/10/2020

None

Daniele De Santis

(Co-Opted)

 

LGB Elected

04/01/2020

04/01/2020 – 31/01/2024

  • Vice Chair of Resources Committee
  • Music & Art Governor

04/01/2020

None

Prashant Babu

(Co-Opted)

LGB Elected

01/07/2020

01/07/2020 – 31/07/2024

  • Member of Resources Committee
  • Computing Governor
  • Health & Safety Governor

02/08/2020

None

Kelly Hunt

Elected- Parent

27/05/2021

27/05/2025

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee
  • SEND & Inclusion Governor
  • EYFS Governor

The Bear Church

14/06/2021

None

Louise Onikoyi

Elected- Parent

27/05/2021

27/05/2025

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee
  • English Governor
  • Pupil Premium/Disadvantaged Governor

02/07/2021

None

Local Governing Body – Resignations

Name & Category of Governor

Appointing Body

Date First Appointed

Current Term of Office

Position and Responsibility

Relevant business & pecuniary interests of self or close family member.

Date interest registered

Personal relationship (if any) with members of school staff e.g. spouse, partner, relative

Emma Jones

 

 

Trust

01/09/2012

 

01/07/2020 – 31/07/2024

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Chair of Standards & Community Committee
  • English Governor
  • Pupil Premium/ Disadvantaged Pupils Governor

The Christmas Elf (supplies Christmas Tree)

11/11/2014

01/10/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

10/09/2019

09/11/2020

 

Evelyne Mercure

 

(Parent Governor)

Elected

4/12/2018

4/12/2018 – 4/12/2022

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee
  • EYFS Link Governor
  • SEN Link Governor

None

5/12/2018

20/09/2019

05/11/2020

 

None

Lisa Turner

 

(Support Staff Governor)

Elected

29/09/2012

 

15/12/2016 – 15/12/2020

  • Member of Standards & Community Committee

 

None

13/11/2014

09/12/2015

29/09/2016

28/09/2017

20/09/2018

17/09/2020

None

Awards

 
Top